2014 Schedule

* All lectures topics are subject to change.


Thursday, May 22nd


Full lecture descriptions are on the Pre-Conference page.

12:00-6:00 p.m. - Pre-Conference Practicum Workshop

  • M. Jones – How to Heal Using Astrology


Friday, May 23rd


Full lecture descriptions are on the Pre-Conference and Main Conference pages.

9:00 a.m. – Noon – Pre-Conference Workshops

  • L. Bell – The Moon & Dependency
  • L. Lehman – Hands-On Horary Astrology
  • N. Michaels – The Hidden Strengths & Potencies in Your Natal Chart

1:00 p.m.  -      Opening Ceremony

1:15-2:15 p.m.      P. Walsh – NORWAC ~ Coming of Age

2:30-3:45 p.m.

  • B. Brady - Progressions: An Overview of Life
  • D. Flaherty - Saturn’s Sadi Sati: The Time of Your Life
  • A. Imsiragic – The Age of the Soul in Karmic Astrology
  • M. Jones – The Butterfly Effect: The Uranus Archetype in Action
  • N. Michaels - Working with Rulers and Dispositors
  • R. Wolf - Gender in Astrology: Re-envisioning our Language for a Gender-Queer Future

4:15 – 5:30 p.m.

  • M. Fernandez – The Dramatic Ceres-Pluto Paradigm
  • L. Francis - Astrology and the Art of Revelation
  • D. Gunzburg - Life after Grief: Handling Loss in the Consulting Room
  • R. Hand - Assassination by Electional Astrology
  • J. Holley - Mercury: Guide on the Roads Within
  • R. Levine - Creating Meaningful Relationships: Moving Beyond Venus & Mars

6:30 pm     Banquet Dinner

7:45 pm     J. Jawer – Timekeepers

 


Saturday, May 24th


Full lecture descriptions are on the Main Conference page.

9:00 a.m.    M. Jones – The Spaces Between the Stars: An Exploration of the Meaning and Function of the Planetary Nodes

10:15-11:30 a.m.

  • A. Gehrz – Astrological Remediation 101: An Introduction to Theory and Methodology
  • S. Jonassen - The Soul of a Country meets the Individual
  • L. Lehman - The Art of Staying Healthy Through Your Transits
  • L. Nalbandian – A Flexible Reality: A New Look at Saturn
  • J. Jawer - Transits of Neptune in Pisces
  • P. Sedgwick - What We Have Learned About Astrology Since NORWAC Began

12:00 p.m. –    Lunch

 

1:00 p.m.   L. Bell – The Hidden Center: The Black Moon Lilith

 

2:30-3:45 p.m.

  •  T. Aal - The Four Elements – Energy Basics
  • C. Brennan - Using Electional Astrology to Select Auspicious Times
  • K. Fontana - Evolution of the Goddess II
  • D. Gunzburg - Approaches to Working with Difficult Transits
  • R. Hand - The Uranus/Pluto Cycle
  • G. Nalbandian - Retrograde Planets – Out Through the In Door

4:15 - 5:30 p.m.

  • A. Herring - How to Host a Webinar
  • D. George - Time Lords: Annual Profections and the Solar Return
  • L. Imsiragic - Learn to Heal Challenging Mars Aspects
  • N. Michaels - A Psychodynamic View of Astrology’s Symbolism
  • P. Walsh - All About Venus – Her Esoteric and Exoteric Expressions
  • J. Wickenburg - Interceptions & Retrogrades: Your Hidden Powers

6:30 p.m. –      Banquet Dinner

8:00 p.m.   B. Brady – Fate, Soul and the Horoscope

9:15 – Midnight     PARTY & CELEBRATION – DANCE, TALK, ENJOY!


Sunday, May 25th


Full lecture descriptions are on the Main Conference page.

9:00 a.m.   D. Gunzburg – How Do Astrologers Read Charts?

10:30-12:00 p.m. (90 minutes) 

  •  L. Bell - Master, Slave, & Servant – Exploring Astrological Archetypes
  • A. Coppock -A Gallery of Faces: Images of the Decans
  • D. Flaherty - The Eastern Moon for Western Astrologers
  • A. Imsiragic - Practical Meaning of Zodiacal Degrees of Planetary Exaltations & Falls
  • L. Nalbandian - The Inner Planets
  • J. Wickenburg - Reframing Transits

12:30 p.m. -     Lunch

2:00-3:15 p.m. (75 minutes)   

  • B. Brady - The Nodes
  • C. Brennan - Rectification Techniques
  • L. Imsiragic - Learn to Heal Challenging Venus Aspects
  • R. Levine - Peering into the Mind of God
  • P. Sedgwick - Finding Your Inner Voice
  • P. Walsh - Diving into the Waters of Self – Aquarius, Individuation & Liberation

3:45-5:15 p.m. (90 minutes) 

  • M. Fernandez- The Death Chart: The Story of Our Life
  • K. Fontana - Evolutionary Transitions – Key Gates for Growth of the Soul
  • D. George - The Second House: Gates of Hades
  • L. Lehman – Practical Job & Business Electionals
  • L. Martin – Astrology and the Law of Attraction
  • J. Jawer -  Saturn in Scorpio and Pluto in Capricorn: Structured, Destructed, Restructured

6:30 p.m. –      Dinner Banquet

7:30 p.m.       R. Hand – Toward a Post-Modern Astrology

8:30 p.m. – Closing Ceremony


Monday, May 26th


Full lecture descriptions are on the Post-Conference page.

10:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Post-Conference Workshops

  • B. Brady & D. Gunzburg – Working with the Whole Sky
  • R. Hand – Astrology and Location
  • A. Imsiragic – Reincarnational Astrology